Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 258
369th African American Infantry Regiment Photographs
398th United States Army Air Force Bombardment Squadron Collection
442nd Regimental Combat Team Photograph Album
18 black-and-white photographs, 8 pages, featuring soldiers from a Japanese-American, segregated regiment. Most of the photographs show the soldiers posing, working, and relaxing at camp, likely Camp Shelby in Mississippi. Three photos are accompanied by captions.
A. L. Monk Letter
Two page letter written on USO stationary to a former commander, Lieutenant Colonel Louis Weiss. Because of censorship and the secrecy of his work, Monk cannot discuss locations, topics of jobs, or even names of others he interacts with. He does, however, comment at length regarding the weather.
African American Soldiers in World War II
91 photos of African Americans during World War II. Many of the photos are labeled Wissmar (captured by Ally forces May 2, 1945) and Frankfurt, Germany. Some names of the soldiers are printed on the back of the photographs. Most of the photos are not dated and depict men in their uniforms near military vehicles and in a casual setting. Some photographs are of the men with local (civilian dress) women.
Al to Cass Letters
Letters from Al to his wife Cass, 1942 November 10. He mentions a gift he sent her from Arizona made out of an "Indian weed" and talks about life in the army and the men in his unit.
Lucian W. Alexander Diary
Diary, 1942-1943, of Corporal Lucian W. Alexander while he was stationed in India during World War II. Alexander was member of the 679th Signal Corps of the United States Army. The diary contains 46 handwritten pages, 10 of those are itinerary pages of places he visited, 8 pages contain more descriptive entries, and last section of the diary contains 28 pages of autographs and addresses.
Alumni Association Records
The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.
American Legion Williamsburg Post #39 Records
Contains records, 1967-circa 1980s, of the Williamsburg Post of the American Legion. Includes two printed histories of the Williamsburg post, a photograph of its members, and a poster encouraging people to join the American Legion.
K. F. Andersen letters
Armand Cashier Letters, 1943- 1944
Collection of six letters from addressed to Florence E. DeSantes. Cashier served as a Private in Company "G" of the 16th Infantry Division during World War, II. His letters are from North Africa and England where Cashier was training for the Allied invasion into France. He writes about missing his sweetheart, Florence, anticipation of their upcoming wedding, and of wishing the war was over or that he could at least get a furlough for a short while before fighting again.
Lady Nancy Astor Papers
18 Letters and notes, 1927-1956, from Nancy Astor, London, Taplow, and Plymouth, England, to Lilly Harrison Hill Smith Bradbury in Upperville, Virginia. Collection includes two photos of Nancy Astor, not originating with the correspondence. Lilly Harrison Hill Smith Bradbury and Nancy Astor were childhood friends.
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
August Lourenco Letters
Letters and Postcards of Concentration Camp Detainees at Auschwitz, Dachau, and Gusen
Ten letters and seven postcards, 1940-1945 from concentration camp prisoners in Germany. Letters contain the name of the detainee, date of birth, and prisoner number. The majority of the letters were written on official camp stationary which contained the rules and warnings (in German) of what was allowed to be included in correspondence addressed to the detainees.
Charles Avery Letters
Philip L. Barbour Papers
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Battery D, 10th Anti-Aircraft Training Battalion photograph, 1943
Berdean Hall Letters
Bernard T. Lindsey Letters
Large amount of letters from Bernard T. Lindsey to his wife, Julia from 1943-1946. During World War II, Lindsey served as a Bosuns' Mate, First Class in the United States Navy. He participated in the Pacific theater and served on board the USS RINGOLD (1940), USS ALBERMARLE (1941), USS NEW JERSEY BB-62 (1942), and USS WISCONSIN BB-64 (1943-1946). These letters cover the time that Lindsey served on the USS WISCONSIN.
Biase J. Velente Letter
One letter from Biase J. Velente to Ida Lyshon postmarked May 15, 1944. Velente served in World War II in Company A of the 38 Regiment of the 2nd Tank Battalion. His letter is from Camp Croft, South Carolina.
Paul Bilofsky Letters
Letters, 1943, written to Paul Bilofsky, a soldier stationed at Camp Peary. Authors include Bilofsky's sister Mary as well as other friends and relatives. Letters include information about their personal life, rationing of food, events that they attended, wanting to be pen pals, and romantic messages, among others.
Blizzard Family Papers
University Archives Bound Volumes Collection
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.